SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Clatskanie City Park

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Clatskanie City Park sits just off Highway 30 in the small Columbia County town of Clatskanie, making it a practical overnight stop for RV travelers moving along the Oregon coast corridor. The park accommodates rigs up to 75 feet with full hookups including electric, water, and sewer, plus a dump station and WiFi on-site. Reservations are available. A nearby working farm has drawn camper attention for its sheep, goats, ducks, and farm-fresh eggs and milk, adding an unusual on-site draw for those who appreciate agricultural surroundings.

Wait - I need to revise. The farm appears to be a separate location mentioned in a review, not part of the campground itself. Let me rewrite cleanly.


Clatskanie City Park sits just off Highway 30 in the small Columbia County town of Clatskanie, with full RV hookups including electric, water, and sewer for rigs up to 75 feet. A dump station and WiFi are also on-site. Reservations are available. One reviewer notes that Rivers Edge RV Resort & Camping operates nearby under separate management, suggesting the area has seen recent campground development. The park tends to work best for RV travelers needing a functional one-night stop along the Highway 30 route between Portland and the coast.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsClatskanie City Park is located in Oregon near Clatskanie

Detail location of campground
Public Campground

Address

600 East Columbia River Hwy
Clatskanie, OR 97016

Coordinates

46.10409307 N
123.20118236 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 4 users
    Last on 7/4/26
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 12 users
    Last on 7/4/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&TLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 6 users
    Last on 7/4/26

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 4 users
    Last on 7/4/26
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 12 users
    Last on 7/4/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&TLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 6 users
    Last on 7/4/26

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites

Features

For Campers

  • Market
  • ADA Access
  • Trash
  • Phone Service
  • Reservable
  • WiFi
  • Drinking Water
  • Electric Hookups
  • Toilets
  • Pets

For Vehicles

  • Sanitary Dump
  • Sewer Hookups
  • Water Hookups
  • Pull-Through Sites
  • 50 Amp Hookups
  • Big Rig Friendly

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews3 Camper Reviews - Clatskanie City Park

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

34%
0%
0%
33%
33%

2.5

out of 5

3 Reviews

This location appears to have undergone significant changes, with conflicting information about camping availability. One visitor found no camping allowed while another mentioned new RV management with full hookups for highway travelers.

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile
Reviewed Aug. 5, 2024

Clatskanie Holistic Farm Hipcamp

Amazing! Outstanding! Beautiful Hillside former equestrian farm where you can buy organic cage-free eggs laid the day before along with milk taken straight from the cow that morning! If you enjoy watching sheep eat and playing with a goat and watching Ducks wander around and lots of stuff to look at and hiking and learning about farming and animal husbandry, this place is for you!

SiteRV
Month of VisitAugust
  • Review photo of Clatskanie City Park by Steve M., August 5, 2024
  • Review photo of Clatskanie City Park by Steve M., August 5, 2024
  • Review photo of Clatskanie City Park by Steve M., August 5, 2024
  • (13) View All
Reviewed Oct. 16, 2022

New park: back open again.

Riversedgervcamping.com : new management new park. 50/30/20 amp pull thur sites. Just off the hywy 30, great one night stopover.

Site88
Month of VisitOctober
Reviewed Sep. 25, 2021

No Camping Available

The sign says "No Camping" so apparently the city no longer provides camping

Site0
Month of VisitSeptember
  • Review photo of Clatskanie City Park by Sophia S., September 25, 2021

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Clatskanie City Park have RV hookups?

According to TheDyrt.com, Clatskanie City Park has 50 amp electric hookups, water hookups and sewer hookups.

What is the max vehicle length at Clatskanie City Park?

Clatskanie City Park allows vehicles up to 75 feet.

Does Clatskanie City Park have wifi?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Clatskanie City Park does have wifi.

Is there cell phone reception at Clatskanie City Park?

According to campers on TheDyrt.com, there is some coverage for AT&T, excellent coverage for T-Mobile, and good coverage for Verizon.