Iron Creek Lake Campground

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Fishing, paddling, and lakeside hiking are the main draws at Iron Creek Lake Campground, a privately managed site in the Black Hills outside camping near Lead. The lake holds trout and bass, a trail loops the perimeter and is easy to walk, and kayak rentals are available on site for those who didn't bring their own watercraft. A small cafe serves burgers and ice cream. No cell service reaches the campground, so plan accordingly.

Sites vary considerably in quality. Many are on a hillside with lake views, but leveling a longer RV on the sloped terrain takes work. Reviewers with rigs up to 30 feet report that the sites at the far end of the lake tend to be flatter. Most sites have electric hookups, and water is available uphill to fill tanks, though low pressure means the process takes time. The dump station sits on a grade that makes full tank drainage difficult. Timon Campground and Rod & Gun Campground are nearby alternatives if hookups or site geometry are a concern.

Crowd levels shift sharply by day of week. Holiday weekends draw heavy use and a summer-camp atmosphere. Weekdays are considerably quieter. As Russ N. puts it: "Can't say enough except, 'Don't go there', leave it peaceful up there." Rates run $30 to $38 per night. Reservations are available and worth making if you want a flatter site at the far end of the lake.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

Map & DirectionsIron Creek Lake Campground is located in South Dakota near Lead

Detail location of campground
Private Campground

Coordinates

44.37158422 N
103.98510975 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Some Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T5G
    Excellent Coverage

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Some Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T5G
    Excellent Coverage

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site
  • Walk-In
    Park in a lot, walk to your site.
  • Boat-In
    Sites accessible by watercraft.

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites
  • Group
  • Cabins
  • Tent Cabin
  • Equestrian

Features

For Campers

  • Market
  • ADA Access
  • Trash
  • Picnic Table
  • Firewood Available
  • Phone Service
  • Reservable
  • Showers
  • Drinking Water
  • Electric Hookups
  • Toilets
  • Alcohol
  • Pets
  • Fires

For Vehicles

  • Sanitary Dump
  • Water Hookups
  • Pull-Through Sites

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews6 Camper Reviews - Iron Creek Lake Campground

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

83%
0%
17%
0%
0%

4.5

out of 5

6 Reviews

Many campers appreciated the beautiful mountain lake setting, friendly hosts, and family-friendly amenities including fishing and easy trails. Site conditions present challenges with hills requiring leveling, and facilities like dump stations have positioning issues.

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile
Reviewed Dec. 2, 2021

Beautiful Family Campground

We camped at Iron Creek Lake after the rally, at the end of August.  It was wonderful, not crowded.  The cafe/diner has things like burgers and ice cream, and the fishing in the lake is great.  The trail around the lake is easy to walk and there is some beach area for frog catching and splashing around with little kids.  This is a great lake to have a water toy like a kayak, and there are rentals available too.  We have a 30' TT and didn't have any problem at the far end of the lake setting up flat and level camping.  Power was there as well.  There are many sites here on a hill, so depending on what you get, you may be in for a tricky parking situation with a longer trailer.  We didn't even use the dumpstation as the way it is positioned I couldn't get the tanks dumped, so that was a bummer.  We went into Spearfish campground owned by the city and dumped there.

Site58
Month of VisitAugust
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Aaron S., December 2, 2021
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Aaron S., December 2, 2021
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Aaron S., December 2, 2021
  • (4) View All
Reviewed Jun. 23, 2020

Beautiful lake

This lake is very pretty! Nice little trails all around the lake and most rv sites have a lake view. I have a 25’ camper and the site they put me in was pretty tight and on a hill as most are here. Took all my blocks and a couple big stumps but we got it figured out. We happened to be here Father’s Day weekend and let me say it was way over packed and a bit annoying. Reminded me of a summer camp which is cool if you’re a kid...Come Monday however it was very peaceful again. Lots of little cabins and rvs turned into “homes” around the lake looks like people live here year round. Most sites have electric, water up the hill to fill your tank with, just takes awhile due to low pressure, and a dump on the way out which is on a hill so u may not get all your tanks fully dumped ... oh and absolutely no phone service! All that being said it was a very pretty place to stay! Just be prepared, and if u don’t like it busy I wouldn’t go on the weekend.

  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Hannah P., June 23, 2020
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Hannah P., June 23, 2020
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Hannah P., June 23, 2020
  • (9) View All
Reviewed Sep. 20, 2019

A magical snow globe

I stayed for 2 nights in the off season. When I called ahead the hosts said it was on them due to the off season and said to enjoy the space. Very very lovey people. It was like as if I had walked into a wonderland of nature. The day was beyond perfect and the space was magical. I cannot recommend this place enough. Hands down the best camping spot I have ever been too. If you get the chance it’s beyond worth it to stay here. The space is nature at its best. I will be coming back as soon as I am able.

Reviewed Jul. 21, 2019

Absolutely Beautiful

This campground was an accidental find and we were so glad we did! Super friendly and affordable, and views that were amazing!

Reviewed May. 14, 2018

Cold Pure water Mountain Lake

This is one of our favorites. It's a Beautiful Mountain Lake. Wildlife all around. Great Trout, and even some Bass fishing. Small camp store Abit spendy, but you do have to pay for "convenience". Your up in the trees. Also good hiking trails. Can't say enough except, "Don't go there", leave it peaceful up there! hahaaa "JK"

RN

Sitemany over the years
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Russ N., May 14, 2018
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Russ N., May 14, 2018
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Russ N., May 14, 2018
Reviewed Sep. 22, 2016

Beautiful hidden gem

Tucked away in the beautiful Black Hills, this is a favorite to many locals. Hiking, fishing, and great views.

  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Kevin K., September 22, 2016
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Kevin K., September 22, 2016
  • Review photo of Iron Creek Lake Campground by Kevin K., September 22, 2016
  • (4) View All

Frequently Asked Questions

What amenities are available at Iron Creek Lake Campground and Store?

Iron Creek Lake Campground features a small camp store offering essential supplies, though prices reflect the remote location. The campground also has a café/diner serving burgers, ice cream, and other casual fare. Recreational amenities include fishing access to the mountain lake (known for trout and bass), hiking trails surrounding the lake, and some beach areas for water play. Most campsites offer lake views, though many are situated on hills requiring leveling. Restroom facilities are available, making this a well-rounded destination for outdoor enthusiasts.

What do visitors say about Iron Creek Lake Campground in their reviews?

Visitors consistently praise Iron Creek Lake Campground for its stunning mountain lake setting and beautiful views. Many highlight the excellent fishing opportunities, especially for trout and bass. The hiking trails around the lake receive positive mentions for being accessible and scenic. Guests appreciate the friendly hosts and affordable rates. The campground's wildlife viewing opportunities are also frequently noted. While most RV sites offer lake views, some campers mention challenges with unlevel sites requiring blocks for stabilization. Overall, visitors describe it as a magical, wonderland-like setting that feels like a hidden gem.

Are there cabins available at Iron Creek Lake?

There is no specific information about cabin availability at Iron Creek Lake Campground in the provided details. The campground primarily offers traditional campsites suitable for tents and RVs, with many sites featuring lake views. For the most current information about possible cabin rentals, it's best to contact the campground directly or check their official website. Visitors looking for accommodations beyond traditional camping may want to inquire about alternatives in the nearby Spearfish area.

Where is Iron Creek Lake Campground located in South Dakota?

Iron Creek Lake Campground is nestled in the beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota. This scenic mountain lake setting is located near Spearfish, SD. The campground is somewhat secluded, offering a peaceful retreat away from busy tourist areas while still providing access to the natural beauty of the region. Its tucked-away location makes it a favorite spot for locals seeking tranquility and outdoor recreation.