Wagon Box RV & Campground

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Wagon Box RV & Campground sits along a creek in Story, Wyoming, with rough access that RV drivers should account for before arrival. Rates run $25 to $75 per night, and the site includes water hookups, showers, toilets, and firewood for purchase. Reservations are available. Campers who want to compare nearby options can browse campsites near Story before booking. The setup works best for RV travelers who need hookups and basic amenities in the Bighorn foothills.

Check Availability

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsWagon Box RV & Campground is located in Wyoming near Story

Detail location of campground
Private Campground

Coordinates

44.57916900000001 N
106.90849800000001 W

Open in Google Maps

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site

Features

For Campers

  • Trash
  • Firewood Available
  • Phone Service
  • Reservable
  • WiFi
  • Showers
  • Drinking Water
  • Toilets
  • Alcohol
  • Pets
  • Fires

For Vehicles

  • Water Hookups
  • Pull-Through Sites
  • 30 Amp Hookups
  • 50 Amp Hookups

2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews

Add Review

There are no reviews of Wagon Box RV & Campground

The Dyrt Explorer Badge

Earn an Explorer Badge!

Be the first person to review this campground!

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to camp at Wagon Box RV & Campground?

Camping at Wagon Box RV & Campground can cost between $25.00 and $75.00 depending on the site.

Does Wagon Box RV & Campground have RV hookups?

According to TheDyrt.com, Wagon Box RV & Campground has 30 amp and 50 amp electric hookups and water hookups.

Are fires allowed at Wagon Box RV & Campground?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at Wagon Box RV & Campground, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.

Does Wagon Box RV & Campground have wifi?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Wagon Box RV & Campground does have wifi.