Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp

Tucked into the forested terrain of Nassau County near the St. Marys River, Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp sits in a wooded setting with full hookups including electric, water, and sewer connections. Access is drive-in but noted as rough, so tow vehicles and larger rigs should approach with caution. St Mary's River Fish Camp sits less than a mile to the east. Reservations are available, pets are permitted, and picnic tables are on-site. Call ahead to confirm road conditions before arrival.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

Warning 2 Alerts are In Effect

There are 2 alerts for this campground. Camp safely!

The Florida Forest Service will close all campgrounds and recreation areas on State Forests if the county where the State Forest is located is placed under a Tropical Storm or Hurricane WARNING by the National Weather Service. Reservations will be automatically refunded for closures related to tropical weather.

For more information, please contact the state forest office at (904) 845-4933.

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsRalph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp is located in Florida near Folkston

Detail location of campground
Public Campground

Directions

Contact the office for directions and rules at (904) 845-4933.

Address

3472 Clint Dr.
Hilliard, FL 32046

Coordinates

30.78306 N
81.98306 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Good Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Good Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Is Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp sold out?

Quickly grab cancellations!

Learn More

Connectivity

  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Good Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Good Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Access

Have you camped here? Help us improve this campground page.

Add Access Type

Site Types

  • Tent Sites

Features

For Campers

  • Picnic Table
  • Reservable

Contact

General Info

Reservations


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews

Add Review

There are no reviews of Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp

The Dyrt Explorer Badge

Earn an Explorer Badge!

Be the first person to review this campground!

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there cell phone reception at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp?

According to campers on TheDyrt.com, there is no coverage for AT&T, good coverage for T-Mobile, and good coverage for Verizon.

How hard is it to get a campsite at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp?

Some campers book as far as 6 months in advance, so on high-demand weekends it can be very difficult to get a campsite at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp. If you want to get a last-minute campsite at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp, try setting up a text message Alert atTheDyrt.com/alerts

Why is it so hard to get a campsite at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp?

There are 1 campsites at Ralph E. Simmons State Forest Group Camp and over 80 million Americans who camp! Try snagging a cancellation by setting up a text message Alert atTheDyrt.com/alerts