Jenga Rock Dispersed

Free dispersed camping in Coconino National Forest comes without hookups, developed sites, or facilities here. Jenga Rock Dispersed sits off a drive-in access road with a 15-foot RV length limit, which keeps larger rigs out. Pets are allowed. Hiking trails are accessible from the area, and the site carries no nightly fee. Campers wanting primitive camping near Coconino National Forest will find this a low-infrastructure option worth considering.

Suggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsJenga Rock Dispersed is located in Arizona near Sedona

Detail location of campground
Dispersed Camping

Coordinates

34.98037000620201 N
111.82810565271062 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

  • signal strength bars
    T-MobileLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 8 users
    Last on 10/22/26
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 9 users
    Last on 10/22/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&TLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 2 users
    Last on 5/31/26

Connectivity

  • signal strength bars
    T-MobileLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 8 users
    Last on 10/22/26
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 9 users
    Last on 10/22/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&TLTE
    Some Coverage
    Verified by 2 users
    Last on 5/31/26

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites
  • Dispersed
  • Group

Features

For Campers

  • Alcohol
  • Pets
  • Fires

DISPERSED CAMPING

Enjoy dispersed camping on government land and leave no trace. Pack in and pack out. No (or limited) services at this camping area. Permit may be required.

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews1 Camper Review - Jenga Rock Dispersed

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

0%
100%
0%
0%
0%

4.0

out of 5

1 Review

Reviewed Sep. 28, 2026

Edge of the world

Wonderful location for scenic vista views, very remote. The Pocket Fire effected this area, but already making a come back. If you travel far enough north past the burn area, more campsites are available outside the burn area or prior on FR-231.

SiteBLM - Dispersed
Month of VisitSeptember
  • Review photo of Jenga Rock Dispersed by Tommy R., September 28, 2026
  • Review photo of Jenga Rock Dispersed by Tommy R., September 28, 2026
  • Review photo of Jenga Rock Dispersed by Tommy R., September 28, 2026
  • (5) View All

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the max vehicle length at Jenga Rock Dispersed?

Jenga Rock Dispersed allows vehicles up to 15 feet.

Are fires allowed at Jenga Rock Dispersed?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at Jenga Rock Dispersed, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.

Does Jenga Rock Dispersed have wifi?

No, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Jenga Rock Dispersed does not have wifi.

Is there cell phone reception at Jenga Rock Dispersed?

According to campers on TheDyrt.com, there is some coverage for AT&T, some coverage for T-Mobile, and good coverage for Verizon.