SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

eastfork reservoir

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Dispersed camping along East Fork Reservoir requires RVs to stay under 20 feet due to limited maneuvering space on forest roads. The National Forest site allows both drive-in and boat-in access, with campfires permitted throughout the designated area. Anglers target the lake's fish populations while hikers and mountain bikers use connecting trail systems that extend into surrounding forest lands.

Swimming and kayaking take advantage of the reservoir's waters, and equestrian trails accommodate riders exploring the backcountry. The Spillway campground sits less than half a mile west for those preferring developed facilities. This setup works well for self-sufficient campers comfortable with minimal amenities and forest road conditions.

Suggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & Directionseastfork reservoir is located in Montana near Philipsburg

Detail location of campground
Dispersed Camping

Coordinates

46.126886491020805 N
113.37381668079358 W

Open in Google Maps

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site
  • Boat-In
    Sites accessible by watercraft.

Features

For Campers

  • Fires

DISPERSED CAMPING

Enjoy dispersed camping on government land and leave no trace. Pack in and pack out. No (or limited) services at this camping area. Permit may be required.


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews1 Camper Review - eastfork reservoir

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

100%
0%
0%
0%
0%

5.0

out of 5

1 Review

Reviewed Jul. 27, 2026

Where is everyone?

Don't know if it's the long gravel road in, but I was amazed how few people were enjoying this gem on a weekend. Beach access is tough without decent ground clearance, but doable if you pick your line.

Month of VisitJuly
  • Review photo of eastfork reservoir by Glen B., July 27, 2026
  • Review photo of eastfork reservoir by Glen B., July 27, 2026
  • Review photo of eastfork reservoir by Glen B., July 27, 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the max vehicle length at eastfork reservoir?

eastfork reservoir allows vehicles up to 20 feet.

Are fires allowed at eastfork reservoir?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at eastfork reservoir, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.