SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Foggy Bottom Campground

Description

Overview

Foggy Bottom Campground is a privately owned, family-operated campground located at 310 Kauffman Rd in Jamestown, Kentucky (ZIP 42629), situated just below Wolf Creek Dam on the Cumberland River near Lake Cumberland. The property is open year-round and caters to RV campers, tent campers, and cabin guests seeking fishing and water recreation access.

Facilities

The campground offers approximately 18–19 sites, including RV bays with 30/50-amp electric and water hookups, at least one tent-only site, and a selection of rustic cabins (including named rentals such as Turkey's Roost and Wolf's Den). Amenities include restrooms, showers, laundry, a dump station, Wi-Fi, and an on-site outfitter/general store (Cumberland Flies & Outfitters). Pull-through sites accommodate rigs up to 50 feet.

Recreation

The property operates a canoe and kayak rental service with access to the Cumberland River via the adjacent Ray Mann Road Boat Ramp. Fishing — particularly trout fly fishing on the Cumberland River and nearby Hatchery Creek — is a primary draw for guests.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

Map & DirectionsFoggy Bottom Campground is located in Kentucky near Jamestown

Detail location of campground
Private Campground

Address

310 Kauffman Rd
Jamestown, KY 42629

Coordinates

36.880881 N
85.130332 W

Open in Google Maps

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites
  • Cabins

Features

For Campers

  • Market
  • Trash
  • Picnic Table
  • Reservable
  • WiFi
  • Showers
  • Drinking Water
  • Electric Hookups
  • Toilets
  • Pets

For Vehicles

  • Sanitary Dump
  • Water Hookups
  • Pull-Through Sites
  • 30 Amp Hookups
  • 50 Amp Hookups
  • Big Rig Friendly

2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews

Add Review

There are no reviews of Foggy Bottom Campground

The Dyrt Explorer Badge

Earn an Explorer Badge!

Be the first person to review this campground!

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to camp at Foggy Bottom Campground?

Camping at Foggy Bottom Campground can cost between $18.00 and $150.00 depending on the site.

Does Foggy Bottom Campground have RV hookups?

According to TheDyrt.com, Foggy Bottom Campground has 30 amp and 50 amp electric hookups and water hookups.

What is the max vehicle length at Foggy Bottom Campground?

Foggy Bottom Campground allows vehicles up to 50 feet.

Does Foggy Bottom Campground have wifi?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Foggy Bottom Campground does have wifi.