SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Walnut Creek Backcountry Site

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Davy Crockett National Forest holds this hike-in backcountry site in the Piney Woods of East Texas, managed by the US Forest Service in the forested terrain near Kennard. Access is hike-in only, and the Forest Service notes the route involves rough conditions, so hikers should come prepared with appropriate footwear and navigation tools. The site sits near a creek, river, and lake. Campfires and pets are permitted. Campers researching campgrounds near Davy Crockett National Forest will find nearby established options including Davy Crockett National Forest Ratcliff Lake Recreation Area to the south. Visit in fall or spring to avoid summer heat.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsWalnut Creek Backcountry Site is located in Texas near Kennard

Detail location of campground
Public Campground

Coordinates

31.47975 N
95.15302 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Some Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    VerizonLTE
    Some Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Access

  • Hike-In
    Backcountry sites.

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • Group

Features

For Campers

  • Pets
  • Fires

Contact

General Info

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews

Add Review

There are no reviews of Walnut Creek Backcountry Site

The Dyrt Explorer Badge

Earn an Explorer Badge!

Be the first person to review this campground!

Frequently Asked Questions

Are fires allowed at Walnut Creek Backcountry Site?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at Walnut Creek Backcountry Site, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.

Does Walnut Creek Backcountry Site have wifi?

No, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Walnut Creek Backcountry Site does not have wifi.

Is there cell phone reception at Walnut Creek Backcountry Site?

According to campers on TheDyrt.com, there is no coverage for AT&T, no coverage for T-Mobile, and some coverage for Verizon.