SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Desert Drifter RV Resort

Description

Overview

Desert Drifter RV Resort is a family-owned, privately operated RV park located at 55408 Twentynine Palms Highway in Yucca Valley, CA, along Route 62. The resort offers 15 full-hookup RV sites plus two glamping trailers (a 2019 Airstream Sport and a replica 1941 Shasta Airflyte), situated about 10 miles from the west entrance of Joshua Tree National Park and 30 minutes from Palm Springs.

Facilities

Each RV site is a 25' x 80' back-in pad with full hookups (water, sewer, 50-amp electric), high-speed WiFi, and a picnic table. Shared amenities include clean restrooms and showers, an on-site laundry facility, a dedicated dog area, a general store/shop, a dump station, and a clubhouse with arcade games, ping pong, and a TV lounge. An outdoor pool, fire pit, and BBQ grills are available to all guests.

Recreation

On-site bike rentals are available. The resort hosts live music and special events periodically. Pioneertown and Pappy & Harriet's are approximately 10 minutes away; Old Town Yucca Valley dining and shops are within walking distance.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

Map & DirectionsDesert Drifter RV Resort is located in California near Yucca Valley

Detail location of campground
RV Park

Address

55408 Twentynine Palms Hwy
Yucca Valley, CA 92284

Coordinates

34.117371 N
116.455812 W

Open in Google Maps

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites

Features

For Campers

  • Market
  • ADA Access
  • Trash
  • Picnic Table
  • Reservable
  • WiFi
  • Showers
  • Drinking Water
  • Electric Hookups
  • Toilets
  • Pets
  • Fires

For Vehicles

  • Sanitary Dump
  • Sewer Hookups
  • Water Hookups
  • 50 Amp Hookups
  • Big Rig Friendly

2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews

Add Review

There are no reviews of Desert Drifter RV Resort

The Dyrt Explorer Badge

Earn an Explorer Badge!

Be the first person to review this campground!

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to camp at Desert Drifter RV Resort?

Camping at Desert Drifter RV Resort can cost between $50.00 and $85.00 depending on the site.

Does Desert Drifter RV Resort have RV hookups?

According to TheDyrt.com, Desert Drifter RV Resort has 50 amp electric hookups, water hookups and sewer hookups.

What is the max vehicle length at Desert Drifter RV Resort?

Desert Drifter RV Resort allows vehicles up to 80 feet.

Are fires allowed at Desert Drifter RV Resort?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at Desert Drifter RV Resort, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.

Does Desert Drifter RV Resort have wifi?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Desert Drifter RV Resort does have wifi.