SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Bedrock Campground

Willamette National Forest holds Bedrock Campground along a stretch of river corridor near Vida, Oregon, where the McKenzie River runs close enough to several sites that campers can hear it from their tents. The campground is small. Sites vary considerably in size and levelness, and some are too compact for a standard tent, so arriving early to scout available spots is worth the effort. The US Forest Service manages the area and keeps vault toilets and a hand pump on site, though one reviewer notes the pump isn't always reliable: bring your own water as a backup.

River access is a defining feature here, with drops ranging from roughly 7 to 30 feet down to the water depending on the site. Anglers and swimmers both make use of the river, and the smooth rocks below the bridge have drawn visitors for decades. Summer weekends bring crowds, and site spacing provides limited separation between neighbors, so those expecting solitude on a holiday weekend may want to adjust expectations. Nearby, Puma Campground and Big Pool Campground offer alternatives along the same corridor if Bedrock fills up.

The campground runs from late April through mid-September, with sites available by reservation. Water hookups are on site, pets are permitted, and campfires are allowed with firewood available for purchase. Trash service is provided. For those planning a broader trip, there are additional campgrounds around Willamette National Forest worth considering as part of a multi-night itinerary. Bedrock works best for campers who prioritize river access over amenities and don't mind a rugged, no-frills setup.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsBedrock Campground is located in Oregon near Vida

Detail location of campground
Public Campground

Address

Forest Service Road 18, 14 miles from Lowell, Oregon
OR

Coordinates

43.973056 N
122.545556 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Is Bedrock Campground sold out?

Quickly grab cancellations!

Learn More
Presented byHershey's

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon
    No Coverage
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T
    No Coverage

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site
  • Walk-In
    Park in a lot, walk to your site.

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites

Features

For Campers

  • Trash
  • Firewood Available
  • Reservable
  • Toilets
  • Alcohol
  • Pets
  • Fires

For Vehicles

  • Water Hookups

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews4 Camper Reviews - Bedrock Campground

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

75%
25%
0%
0%
0%

5.0

out of 5

4 Reviews

Many campers appreciated the swimming hole and creek access with smooth rocks. Summer crowding and limited site privacy were noted concerns, plus fire recovery with danger trees present.

Reviewed Jun. 15, 2026

Quite nice

Had reservations for another campground but it was pirated by a large family. The Broken Bowl host manages the 4 campgrounds down this road so he encouraged me to take a look at this one. Its small and rugged but had vault toilets and pump water. BUT BRING YOUR OWN WATER. Pumps might not always work. Some sites had access to the river but its a bit of a drop (7-30ft). River was gorgeous, veiw was magnificent to the west, and other than some playing vulgar music for about an hour (before someone ask them to turn it down and play family friendly songs) it was very peaceful. Not all sites are level and some are super small - barely fit a normal tent. I wish there was a site map because I cant remember which site # ai was at.

Siteriver side
Month of VisitJune
  • Review photo of Bedrock Campground by Mouse M., June 15, 2026
  • Review photo of Bedrock Campground by Mouse M., June 15, 2026
Reviewed May. 5, 2021

Quiet

Its coming back from the burn but watch for danger trees

Month of VisitAugust
Reviewed Apr. 29, 2021

Charming but a bit crowded

This is a lovely campground if you are looking for someplace to relax with friends and go swimming. The proximity to the river can't be beat! However, it can be a bit crowded in the summer, and there is not a lot of privacy between sites.

Month of VisitJuly
  • Review photo of Bedrock Campground by Rose B., April 29, 2021
Reviewed Jan. 10, 2019

I miss this place!

I grew up going here several times a summer. It's an awesome spot with a swimming hole, you could (not sure about current status) jump off the bridge, and play in the creek below the bridge where there are neat smooth rocks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a map available for Bedrock Campground?

Official maps for Bedrock Campground are available through the managing agency, likely the US Forest Service since it's located in Oregon near Fall Creek. Visitors should check the USFS website or contact the local ranger district office for the most current and accurate campground layout. When arriving at the campground, look for posted maps at the entrance kiosk or information board that show site layouts, trails, and the nearby creek access points.

Where is Bedrock Campground located in Oregon?

Bedrock Campground is located along Fall Creek in Oregon, nestled in a forested area that provides a scenic outdoor experience. The campground sits beside a creek that features swimming holes and smooth rock formations, making it a popular summer destination. It's within the Fall Creek Recreation Area, which is typically managed by the Willamette National Forest. The specific location offers easy access to water activities while being surrounded by typical Oregon forest landscape.

Are there photos of Bedrock Campground to view before visiting?

Photos of Bedrock Campground can be found on several platforms including The Dyrt, which features user-submitted images showing the campground's setting along the creek, individual campsites, and the popular swimming hole. The photos typically showcase the natural environment, including the creek with its smooth rocks, the bridge that's popular for summer activities, and the surrounding forest area. These visual resources can help you get a good sense of the campground's layout and amenities before your trip.

What do reviews say about Bedrock Campground?

Bedrock Campground is highly regarded for its excellent swimming opportunities, with a notable swimming hole and creek access that features smooth rocks perfect for play and relaxation. The campground has been a longtime favorite for many visitors who return multiple times during summer seasons. While the natural setting and proximity to water are major highlights, campers should note that sites can become crowded during peak summer months with limited privacy between campsites. The area has experienced some fire impact in the past, so visitors should be cautious of potential hazard trees, though the landscape is recovering.