SUMMER SALE 50% off The Dyrt PRO — just $2.49/moGet now
SALE: PRO just $2.49/mo

Daytona's Endless Summer Campground

SUMMARY PRESENTED BYT-Mobile

Sitting just off a main road in Port Orange, Florida, Daytona's Endless Summer Campground operates year-round and caters primarily to RVers, though a designated tent area and a collection of rentable log cabins give non-RV campers a foothold here as well. The property formerly operated as a KOA and carries that lineage in its layout: a large log cabin main office anchors the entrance, with a community pool, playground, horseshoe pit, life-size Jenga, and fire pits spread across the grounds. Sites run tight. Multiple reviewers flag the close spacing and note that maneuvering in and out of spots takes patience, particularly for longer rigs, though the campground accepts RVs up to 47 feet with full hookups including electric, water, and sewer.

Cleanliness comes up consistently across reviews, with Theresa G. noting that "amenities are kept very clean." The bathhouse, coin-operated laundry, and common areas reflect regular upkeep. WiFi is included, and reviewers report it functions reasonably well given the number of guests sharing the connection. Cable is also available, which proves useful during rainy stretches. A small camp store stocks supplies and s'mores kits, and a Publix and Walgreens sit nearby for larger resupply runs.

Daytona Beach is roughly 10 to 15 minutes by car, including drive-on beach access. Campers who bring kayaks or canoes can cross A1A at the causeway to reach Halifax River and Wilbur Bay, where local wildlife is frequently spotted. Pricing shifts seasonally as snowbird traffic picks up. Those scouting campsites near Port Orange will find this area has several options in close proximity, including Nova Campground and Daytona Beach RV Resort. Reservations are available and worth booking ahead during peak season.

Check AvailabilitySuggest an Edit

RV Road Trip Guides

Map & DirectionsDaytona's Endless Summer Campground is located in Florida near Port Orange

Detail location of campground
RV Park

Directions

From I-95 Take exit 256, Go East (left) 2 Miles to Nova Road, Then North (left) 1 mile On Nova Road, The KOA is on the left.

Address

3520 South Nova Rd
Port Orange, FL 32129

Coordinates

29.14104584 N
81.01295182 W

Open in Google Maps

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 16 users
    Last on 7/29/26
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 4 users
    Last on 7/29/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T5G
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 3 users
    Last on 7/29/26

Connectivity

Presented byT-MobileT-Mobile is introducing T-Satellite to extend coverage in the outdoorsLearn More
  • signal strength bars
    T-Mobile5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 16 users
    Last on 7/29/26
  • signal strength bars
    Verizon5G
    Excellent Coverage
    Verified by 4 users
    Last on 7/29/26
  • signal strength bars
    AT&T5G
    Good Coverage
    Verified by 3 users
    Last on 7/29/26

Access

  • Drive-In
    Park next to your site
  • Walk-In
    Park in a lot, walk to your site.

Site Types

  • Tent Sites
  • RV Sites
  • Standard (Tent/RV)
  • Group
  • Tent Cabin

Features

For Campers

  • Market
  • ADA Access
  • Trash
  • Picnic Table
  • Firewood Available
  • Phone Service
  • Reservable
  • WiFi
  • Showers
  • Drinking Water
  • Electric Hookups
  • Toilets
  • Alcohol
  • Pets
  • Fires

For Vehicles

  • Sanitary Dump
  • Sewer Hookups
  • Water Hookups
  • Pull-Through Sites
  • 50 Amp Hookups
  • Big Rig Friendly

Drive Time


2026 Explorer Giveaway

Review Campgrounds. Win Prizes.

Enter to Win

Reviews4 Camper Reviews - Daytona's Endless Summer Campground

Add Review

5 Stars

4 Stars

3 Stars

2 Stars

1 Star

25%
50%
25%
0%
0%

4.0

out of 5

4 Reviews

Reviewed Nov. 13, 2022

Daytona’s Endless Summer Campground

As I rock up to this roadside campground destination, I’ve got Don Henley’s ‘Boys of Summer’ playing on the old Spotify, which is just the perfect soundtrack to this multi-faceted campground refuge. Here in (slightly) northern Florida, where the beaches never stop luring locals and tourists alike to its white-capped shores and summer really does seem like it never ends, you’ll discover Daytona’s Endless Summer Campground. From the very moment you drive onto this property, you’ll feel somehow transported to something between Margaritaville and Yogi Bear’s Yellowstone Camping Outpost (in the make believe illustrated world). 

While there’s no cartoon characters per se, you will immediately be greeted by a large oversized log cabin structure that is the main office. Here, you’ll come into contact with some of the nicest and most accommodating staff I have ever met operating a campground (and I’ve met a few). Just to the side of this campground HQ lies the community pool, which faces towards the main road that you would have taken to arrive here. Kind of an odd place to put a pool if you ask me, but hey, it works. Surrounding this splash pool are no shortage of lawn games (think: horse shoes, planko, life-size jenga, etc.), fire pits and children’s playground. And while they showcase a number of tents erected on the place (there is in fact, a small area for tent campers), this is basically a campground for the RVing crowd. But don’t worry, if you don’t have a tent or camper, Endless Summer has you covered, as they rent a dozen or so log cabins. 

As for the amenities, this pet-friendly place packs a lot in, from its recreational room(just behind the main office entrance) where there are DVD’s, books, board games and a full-service kitchen, mail room along with a fairly decent meeting space chalk full of fold-up tables and chairs (think VFW hall). Up at the front office, there’s also a mini-mart / store that has just about everything you could imagine (and likely have forgotten) – I love that they have S’mores kits, BTW! But don’t worry, if you’re not in any immediate rush, there’s a Publix and Walgreen’s just down the street. All of the basic hook-ups are here (electric, water and sewage), as well as scattered BBQ grills, picnic tables, fire pits, soda machines, plenty of community patio chairs and tables, coin-operated Laundr-O-Mat, a fairly excellent bathhouse and restroom facilities. 

Insider’s tips? Here’s a few: (1) As you’re a stone’s throw away (just a 10 minute drive) from Daytona Beach, arguably, one of the best beaches in the state, if not the country, you’ll want to hit one of these ‘drive-on’ white sand beach destinations – but get there early!; (2) If you find yourself getting tired of franks & beans on the grill and want someone else to do the cooking for you, check out Giuseppe’s Steel City Pizza, family-owned since 1982 and located just down the road from Endless Summer; and (3) If you come bringing a kayak or canoe, head on over to the causeway and cross A1A where you can drop your watercraft just about anywhere to explore Halifax River or Wilbur Bay (which has some amazing local wildlife, so bring a camera!). 

Happy Camping!

Month of VisitOctober
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Stuart K., November 13, 2022
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Stuart K., November 13, 2022
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Stuart K., November 13, 2022
  • (10) View All
Reviewed Mar. 19, 2022

Tight sites

The sites here are super tight but the campground is get very clean, April and Jeff do a good job of maintaining the campground and the location is perfect. Wish the sites were bigger and it was a bit easier to get in and out of the spots

Site200-ish
Month of VisitMarch
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Matthew E., March 19, 2022
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Matthew E., March 19, 2022
Reviewed Dec. 14, 2021

Great RV park!

Friendly helpful staff. Amenities are kept very clean. Pool, laundry room, horseshoes, giant Jenga cornhole, playground, and well kept grounds for walking and bike riding. Cable and wifi included. Wifi worked reasonably well considering the amount of people using it. We stayed 3 months and loved it!

Site416
Month of VisitAugust
Reviewed Aug. 26, 2020

Great for a Summer stay

This was the first RV campground we stayed at when we became Full time. We stayed an entire month and LOVED it. *This review is prior to COVID so there may be changes since.

Pros

Super family-friendly! This used to be a KOA but now is privately owned and operated. You're only a 10-15 min drive to the closest beaches (further for the lighthouse and Ponce Inlet). It had a great pool, a playground, and a dog run. Great rates for monthly and seasonal. The location is close to grocers, shops, beaches, and more. People are kind in the camp store, and our kids were very welcomed. Also, there was cable, which is a fun plus for rainy days. Trash pickup service and Community events!

Cons:

We luckily didn't have anyone besides us for the month, but the sites are rather tight and not all have shade. Prices do fluctuate because of high volume season (snowbirds).

Month of VisitJune
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Kasey M., August 26, 2020
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Kasey M., August 26, 2020
  • Review photo of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground by Kasey M., August 26, 2020
  • (6) View All

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Daytona's Endless Summer Campground have RV hookups?

According to TheDyrt.com, Daytona's Endless Summer Campground has 50 amp electric hookups, water hookups and sewer hookups.

What is the elevation of Daytona's Endless Summer Campground?

Daytona's Endless Summer Campground is located at 7 feet.

What is the max vehicle length at Daytona's Endless Summer Campground?

Daytona's Endless Summer Campground allows vehicles up to 47 feet.

Are fires allowed at Daytona's Endless Summer Campground?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, fires are allowed at Daytona's Endless Summer Campground, although make sure to check current fire restrictions in the area.

Does Daytona's Endless Summer Campground have wifi?

Yes, according to campers on TheDyrt.com, Daytona's Endless Summer Campground does have wifi.

Is there cell phone reception at Daytona's Endless Summer Campground?

According to campers on TheDyrt.com, there is good coverage for AT&T, excellent coverage for T-Mobile, and excellent coverage for Verizon.